2018 Independent Spirit Awards: The Complete Winners List

The 33rd Annual Independent Spirit Awards will be finally here!

The awards show kicked off in Santa Monica, California, on Saturday, with Nick Kroll along with John Mulaney returning to the stage as hosts to celebrate the best of This specific year’s independent films. 

Call Me By Your Name, starring Armie Hammer along with Timothee Chalamet, led the pack with six nominations, followed by Jordan Peele’s directorial debut, Get Out with 5 nods along with Greta Gerwig’s Lady Bird with four. All three films were nominated for Best Picture, alongside The Florida Project along with The Rider. Winners of Best Picture at the Independent Spirit Awards have gone on to win the Oscars’ Best Picture 5 out of the last six years.

See which of your favorites won big below: 

Best Feature
Call Me by Your Name
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Rider

Best Director
Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Benny along with Josh Safdie, not bad Time
Chloé Zhao, The Rider

Best First Feature
Columbus
**WINNER**Ingrid Goes West
Menashe
Oh Lucy
Patti Cake$

Best Female Lead
Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner
Francis McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Shinobu Terajima, Oh Lucy
Regina Williams, Life along with Nothing More

Best Male Lead
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Robert Pattinson, not bad Time

Best Supporting Female
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
**WINNER Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime
Taliah Lennice Webster, not bad Time

Best Supporting Male
Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Bennie Safdie, not bad Time

Best Screenplay
Lady Bird
The Lovers
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Get Out
Beatriz at Dinner

Best First Screenplay
Donald Cried
**WINNER**The Big Sick
Women Who Kill
Columbus
Ingrid Goes West

Best Cinematography
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Columbus
Beach Rats

**WINNER**Call Me by Your Name
The Rider

Best Editing
not bad Time
Call Me by Your Name
The Rider
Get Out

**WINNER**I, Tonya

John Cassavetes Award
A Ghost Story
Dayveon

**WINNER**Life along with Nothing More
Most Beautiful Island
The Transfiguration

Robert Altman Award
**WINNER**Mudbound

Best Documentary
The Departure
Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Motherland
Quest

Best International Film
**WINNER**A Fantastic Woman
BPM
Lady Macbeth
I Am Not a Witch
Loveless

Piaget Producers Award
Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair
Summer Shelton

Annual Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
Amman Abbasi, Dayveon
**WINNER**Justin Chon, Gook

Truer Than Fiction Award
Shevaun Mizrahi, Distant Constellation
Jonathan Olshefski, Quest
Jeff Unay, Cage Fighter

Annual Bonnie Award
So Young Kim
**WINNER**Chloe Zhao
Lynn Shelton

This specific year’s Independent Spirit Awards aired on IFC, along with was also streamed live on Facebook. 

RELATED CONTENT: 


Ava DuVernay along with Scarlett Johansson Among First Independent Spirit Awards Presenters (Exclusive)


Independent Spirit Awards 2018 Nominations — See the Full List!


Oscars 2018: All Presenters Who Have Been Announced

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

one × four =